fbpx
skip to Main Content

Privacy policy
and cookies

This policy describes and provides information about how Predilife uses and protects any Personal Data that we may process and collect when you visit our website.

It also describes how we use browsing data and cookies.

As data controller, Predilife undertakes to comply with the provisions of French Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation published in the Official Journal on 27 April 2016 and applicable since 25 May 2018.

 

1. Data controller

The data controller responsible for the processing of Personal Data is: Predilife – 39 rue Camille Desmoulins 94805 Villejuif Cedex.

 

2. What are Personal Data?

Personal data are any information relating to a natural person who can be identified either directly or indirectly: (e.g. name, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth)

3. Why do we collect some of your data?

The Personal Data collected by Predilife enable us to:

  • Answer your requests for contact/information, send you documentation or information;
  • Offer you an optimal browsing experience on the website by storing your preferences;
  • Carry out statistical analyses of visits to our website.

4. What Personal Data are collected?

We collect Personal Data when you fill in the contact request form or through the use of cookies.

Via the contact form 

When you fill in a form on our website, compulsory Personal Data fields are indicated by an asterisk. This may include the following data:

– Name and surname

– Telephone number and e-mail address

Through cookies

Certain data are collected automatically during your visit to the website, by means of cookies.

The purpose of cookies is to collect browsing information: electronic identification data (IP address), activity data on our website (pages visited, settings, etc.). They are managed by your web browser.

5. What is a cookie?

A « cookie » is a small computer file, sent by the server of a website and stored on your computer, tablet or telephone.

Two types of cookies are used by our website:

  • Internal cookies needed for the site to function optimally;
  • Third party cookies for audience measurement and tracking your online activity;

Please read the privacy policies of the third party services listed below to learn about the purpose of their use of cookies. These privacy policies must allow you to make choices on these social networks, in particular by configuring your accounts on each network.

6. How long do we keep cookies?

We take care to limit the validity of cookies as much as possible, in accordance with the recommendations of the French data protection agency (CNIL), while offering you a quality personalised service.

 

Cookie type Purpose Retention period
Cookies needed for the proper functioning of the site Recording of the undertaking on the page reserved for health professionals 1 month
Analytical cookies (_ga) Statistics on site traffic

 

13 months
Analytical cookies (_gid) Statistics on the number of visitors to the site

 

24 hours

 

7. How to refuse cookies?

You can refuse the recording of cookies by configuring your browser.

For Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/

For Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/

For Safari™: https://support.apple.com/

For Chrome™: https://support.google.com/

For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/

8. Do we share your data with other companies?

Predilife only discloses the data it collects to its internal departments and to its service providers and their staff in connection with the performance of the services entrusted to them and which they are required to perform on behalf of Predilife.

9. How long will your data be kept?

We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes set out above or as required by law.

10. What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is consent.

11. How can you exercise your rights?

In accordance with the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, you may exercise your right to access, correct, erase or refuse the processing of the data we collect at any time. You can also issue instructions for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

To exercise your rights or for any questions regarding Predilife’s personal data protection policy, please send your request accompanied by valid proof of identity to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to dpo@predilife.com.

12. Amendment of this Charter

We reserve the right to modify this charter at any time. As this charter may be modified at any time, without prior notice, we invite you to consult it regularly.

 

Last updated on 22 July 2020

Back To Top
Vous avez une question ?
Vous avez une question ?
Nous ne collectons pas de données de santé mais sommes disponibles pour vos questions !
En cours de connexion...
Actuellement en communication, veuillez remplir ce formulaire, nous vous répondrons sous peu.
Actuellement en communication, veuillez remplir ce formulaire, nous vous répondrons sous peu.
:
:
:

J'accepte que les données fournies soient collectées et stockées électroniquement. Je m'engage à ne pas transmettre de données de santé. Mes données seront utilisées exclusivement pour traiter ma demande et y répondre. Pour plus d’informations, veuillez consulter notre politique de confidentialité
Une question ? Contactez-nous !
:
:

J'accepte que les données fournies soient collectées et stockées électroniquement. Je m'engage à ne pas transmettre de données de santé. Mes données seront utilisées exclusivement pour traiter ma demande et y répondre. Pour plus d’informations, veuillez consulter notre politique de confidentialité
Cette session de chat est terminée
Cette conversation a été utile ? Vous pouvez la noter
Bon Mauvais